Uh oh...Mom wants to read my work.

So about a month ago my mom asked to read a short story I wrote.  My immediate reaction was 'Yay, my mommy loves me...hehe'.  I love that my mom is so supportive that she would want to read the gay erotic fiction that I write.  Her support means a lot to me. 


Having said that, the short story my mom wants to read is very sexually graphic.  So my secondary reaction was 'oh shit!'  I put off giving her the story for as long as I could.  Finally, yesterday I handed her a paper copy of the story.  I probably looked like a five year old kid who did something terribly wrong.  Having my mom read the sexual scenes I've written is just a little bit embarrassing.  Sort of like getting caught making out as a teenager...yeah, been there too. 


Anyway, my mom is great.  She'll love me no matter what I write about. 

Comments

Hayley said…
I'm sure she will love it. I know I love every bit you have shared with me.
April Kelley said…
Haha...my mom is pretty open minded. Still embarrassing having her read all that sex. Lol. A part of me wants to be a fly on the wall when she does read it just cuz I think it would be hilarious to see the look on her face.

Popular posts from this blog

New Books are coming out!

Credo (Demon Elite #8) Available Now!

Win an Amazon Gift Card and some great books!